Sunday, May 31, 2009

God Holds All Things Together

When my Dad was in the hospital a few weeks ago, a man he'd never met before came and visited him and showed him an awesome online video. After Dad saw it, he knew he had to use the message in part of his next sermon! :) When my parents got home they showed it to us girls. It was astounding. I immediately wanted to tell everyone I knew about it and shout it to the world! I was so thrilled! Sadly, I couldn't because then people would already know it before he preached about it... oh well! I had to wait, and it sure was hard!

SO... now that he preached last Sunday evening at our church, and this Sunday morning at our old church... I have to post about laminin! :) If you haven't already seen this or heard of it then you'll really want to watch! (DON'T FORGET TO SILENCE MY PLAYLIST FIRST!)

12 Who has measured the waters in the hollow of his hand, or with the breadth of his hand marked off the heavens? Who has held the dust of the earth in a basket, or weighed the mountains on the scales and the hills in a balance?
13 Who has understood the mind [
d] of the LORD, or instructed him as his counselor?
14 Whom did the LORD consult to enlighten him, and who taught him the right way? Who was it that taught him knowledge or showed him the path of understanding?
15 Surely the nations are like a drop in a bucket; they are regarded as dust on the scales; he weighs the islands as though they were fine dust.
16 Lebanon is not sufficient for altar fires, nor its animals enough for burnt offerings.
17 Before him all the nations are as nothing; they are regarded by him as worthless and less than nothing.
18 To whom, then, will you compare God? What image will you compare him to?
19 As for an idol, a craftsman casts it, and a goldsmith overlays it with gold and fashions silver chains for it.
20 A man too poor to present such an offering selects wood that will not rot. He looks for a skilled craftsman to set up an idol that will not topple.
21 Do you not know? Have you not heard? Has it not been told you from the beginning? Have you not understood since the earth was founded?
22 He sits enthroned above the circle of the earth, and its people are like grasshoppers. He stretches out the heavens like a canopy, and spreads them out like a tent to live in.
23 He brings princes to naught and reduces the rulers of this world to nothing.
24 No sooner are they planted, no sooner are they sown, no sooner do they take root in the ground, than he blows on them and they wither, and a whirlwind sweeps them away like chaff.
25 "To whom will you compare me? Or who is my equal?" says the Holy One.
26 Lift your eyes and look to the heavens: Who created all these? He who brings out the starry host one by one, and calls them each by name. Because of his great power and mighty strength, not one of them is missing.

Is that not completely amazing?! I have to tell you it gives me goose bumps just thinking about how big of a God we serve! And yet He is still so intimately aquainted with each and every one of us!

I hope this video in some way helped to inspire and encourage you, as it did me. Our God truly is an awesome God! Praise His holy name!

Saturday, May 30, 2009

~ Floral Photography ~

I just wanted to share some pictures Sis #1 has taken over the past few months. I was browsing through them today and was blown away by how beautifully they all turned out! (Especially considering they were taken with a fairly inexpensive digital camera!) Many of them are from our grandparents house, and a few of them are just weeds! Anyway, take a look. . .

23For you have been born again, not of perishable seed, but of imperishable, through the living and enduring word of God. 24For, "All men are like grass, and all their glory is like the flowers of the field; the grass withers and the flowers fall, 25but the word of the Lord stands forever." 1 Peter 1:23-25

Thursday, May 28, 2009

A Blog Award

Sister #1 has awarded me with this blog button:

Thank you, sis #1! :)

7Dear friends, let us love one another, for love comes from God. Everyone who loves has been born of God and knows God. 8Whoever does not love does not know God, because God is love. 9This is how God showed his love among us: He sent his one and only Son into the world that we might live through him. 10This is love: not that we loved God, but that he loved us and sent his Son as an atoning sacrifice for our sins. 11Dear friends, since God so loved us, we also ought to love one another. 12No one has ever seen God; but if we love one another, God lives in us and his love is made complete in us. (1 John 4:7-12)

I love you, my sisters! <3

Monday, May 25, 2009

A Young Maiden's Daybook--Entry #12

May 25, 2009

Outside my window...
It's sunny and pretty hot out there right now!

I am thinking...
I can't wait to go swimming this afternoon!

I am thankful for...
All the people who are helping with and donating materials for our new deck!! It looks so nice!
We love it!

I am wearing...
A long black skirt with large pink flowers and a pink shirt.

I am reading...
The Bible

I am creating...
Nothing in particular right now.

One of my favorite things...

For education this week...
Same as usual.

A keeper at home skill I am using/learning...
Same as usual: Cooking, baking, the budget, cleaning, etc!

A spiritual lesson I'm learning...
About the last fruit of the Spirit: Self-control.

A godly character trait I plan to work on...
Scripture I am memorizing...
I am praying for...
God to remove all my Dad's symptoms and heal him completely! Also, for a good MRI Wednesday! Nothing is impossible with God!
For the rest of this week...
Building the roof over our deck, going with my parents for Dad's MRI Wednesday, his doctor's appt. Thursday, church and swimming!

A picture I'd like to share...

This is our new deck. Yay! :) (It's really much bigger than the picture looks. They're putting the roof up tomorrow, but it will only cover the lower portion.)
If you'd like to find out more about participating in A Young Maiden's Daybook, click HERE.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

My Top 5 Book List

I saw this tag and thought it would be an interesting way of sharing some of my most favorite and recommended books!

These are the instructions:

  • Get tagged!

  • Go to and find pictures of your top 5 favorite books.

  • Post the pics on your blog and tag others!
So, here they are . . .


This is actually my exact Bible!

This is an AWESOME book!!

Another REALLY awesome book!!


A wonderful true story! It's been one of my favorites since I was about 12!

Another awesome true story! It was in my school curriculum this year.
There are so many other wonderful books I've read that it was hard for me to choose which ones to post! Maybe I'll do another "recommended reading" list sometime! :)
Anyway, I hope y'all have a wonderful Sunday afternoon!

Monday, May 18, 2009

A Young Maiden's Daybook--Entry #11

I thought I might end up having two Young Maiden's Daybook posts in a row again, but I was wrong! I hope you all had a wonderful Monday!


May 18, 2009

Outside my window...

The weather is perfect and the sun is setting

I am thinking...

About my busy day tomorrow!

I am thankful for...

God's provision

I am wearing...

Floral print skirt with a regular t-shirt

I am reading...

The Bible, Anne Frank

I am creating...

Nothing in particular right now.

One of my favorite things...

Having beautiful weather!!

For education this week...

Finishing up the Holocaust study.

A keeper at home skill I am using/learning...

Cooking, baking, and the budget

A spiritual lesson I'm learning...

About the next fruit of the Spirit: Gentleness

A godly character trait I plan to work on...


Scripture I am memorizing...


I am praying for...

Lots of things!

For the rest of this week...

Going w/ my Pa-pa for his MRI and doctors appt. tomorrow, Holocaust unit study Thursday, visiting the Holocaust museum on Friday, attending a graduation ceremony for a friend on Saturday, and church, etc.

A picture I'd like to share...

Sis #3 in our Me-ma and Pa-pa's woods a few weekends ago. : )
To find out more about participating in A Young Maiden's Daybook, click HERE.

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Be Thou My Vision

Quite a few weeks ago I sang this song for the first time at our church's women's conference. That night one of the ladies asked me if I would mind singing it for the church the next morning during service. I told her I'd be happy to, but unfortunately I woke up the next morning with a very sore throat and a sinus infection. So, obviously, I stayed home sick. Then a couple of weeks later she asked me a week ahead of time if I would mind singing it that next Sunday. Again, I of course told her I would. That happened to be the weekend my Dad went into the hospital. Therefore, us girls did not go to church and instead visited my parents at the hospital that morning. I felt bad about missing and not being able to sing it, but I knew that even though that might have been Satan's way of keeping that from happening, it was God's way of making it happen at just the right time! (I've been learning a lot about that lately!) So... this morning at church the same lady asked me "Can I put you on the spot?" . . .I knew what was coming! :)

Yes! I finally sang it! Haha! And what a blessing it turned out to be! That morning in class we discussed Hebrews 12:12-13 in great depth, which says, "Therefore, strengthen your feeble arms and weak knees. Make level paths for your feet, so that the lame may not be disabled, but rather healed." We spent a lot of time discussing the fact that we are called, as children of God, to fix our gaze straight ahead and walk on the narrow path, not turning to the right or to the left. In many ways, this song applies! I was also astonished at how well the sermon fit with the song as well. I don't know why. God ALWAYS works things out that way, to where you know at the end that He had it all perfectly planned! Yet, I continue to stand amazed!

Another thing Dad mentioned in class was Job 4:1-4 which quotes, "Then Eliphaz the Temanite replied: 'If someone ventures a word with you, will you be impatient? But who can keep from speaking? Think how you have instructed many, how you have strengthened feeble hands. Your words have supported those who stumbled; you have strengthened faltering knees.'" It is obvious that Job's friends recognized that in him. They realized that God used him to encourage and uplift many others during their times of distress and trouble. The question that arises for myself from that is "Can people say the same thing of me? Do I do that for my fellow brothers and sisters in Christ as well?" I pray with all my heart it's true!

Therefore, I just want to encourage you today to trust completely in God's promises. He does work all things toward the good of those who love Him and who have been called according to His purpose. And He is forever faithful. I praise the Lord that His faithfulness does not depend upon my own! (Then we'd all be in trouble... LOL!)

And now, after having mentioned ALL of that, I will post these meaninful lyrics:

Be Thou my vision, O Lord of my heart
Naught be all else to me save that Thou art
Thou my best thought by day or by night
Waking or sleeping Thy presence my light
Be Thou my wisdom and Thou my true word
I ever with Thee and Thou with me Lord
Thou my great Father, I Thy true son
Thou in me dwelling and I with Thee one
Riches I heed not, nor man's empty praise
Thou mine inheritance--now and always
Thou and Thou only, first in my heart
High King of heaven, my Treasure, Thou art
High King of heaven, my victory won
May I reach heaven's joys, O bright heaven's Son!
Heart of my own heart whatever befall
Still be my vision, O Ruler of all
Unfortunately, Satan tries so hard to distract us from keeping our eyes fixed straight ahead. He is very crafty and tries to replace our true Vision with other temporal and fleshly things of this world. We must be careful NOT to let him deceive us! Sometimes, he may have us feeling so downhearted and unhappy through the trials we may be facing, that we lose sight of our one true Vision, Jesus Christ our Lord. We may begin to seek out other material things and forsake our desire to live each day for God. I pray we never allow the evil one to prevail and triumph over Christ as number one in our lives. Christ is first! May God pour out his blessings upon us, and give us peace in the midst of such a chaotic world. Each day may we wake up with a hearfelt submission to our Lord, to make a concious note that we are alive to serve and glorify Him. May we be a pleasing aroma to God our Savior!
Heart of my own heart, whatever befall, still be my vision, O Ruler of all!

It's Finished!

Here's my new swimsuit:

Yay! I was so excited to try it on once we got home from church. It fits perfectly and I love it! Now we can't wait to get our pool completely cleaned to swim in. It should be ready sometime this week... My goodness! I can't believe summer is almost here!

(From L to R: Sis #1, Sis #2, Me, and Sis #3)
I just noticed something funny about this picture: I took one very similar to it a few months ago, except their hair was curly and mine was straight... now mine is curly and theirs' is straight! :)
~Have a great Sunday afternoon everyone!~

Friday, May 15, 2009

~Simply Modest~

A few months ago my Mom and I found a nice website with modest, feminine swimsuits that you could either buy custom-made or purchase the pattern for yourself. So, a lady from church bought the pattern and offered to make each of us our very own bathing suits. We were so excited!

Last Monday we were able to go to town and visit Hancock's (a fabric store) to choose our own material. We thought we would only have a few limited choices when we got there, but we were pleased to find that we were wrong! Each of us got to choose our own different material, and they are all so pretty.

My sisters' swimsuits are now finished, so I will show you a few pictures:

Sis #1

(The leggings are hard to see in this picture, but they're there!)

Sis #2

Sis #3
(That tie around the waist isn't actually supposed to be there. That's just some of the left-over material, and sis #3 wrapped it around herself!)

Anyway, I thought y'all would enjoy seeing the suits now that they are finished. . . .Mine is coming soon! :)
If you would like to visit the Simply Modest website, click HERE.

Tag! :)

I wasn't actually tagged, but I saw this one on Lindsay's blog and thought I would go ahead and do it anyway. That way, I won't have two Young Maiden's Daybook posts in a row! So... Enjoy!

~Your Favorite~

Color? Purple, lime green, brown

Candy? Reeses Buttercups

Main Dish? Egg Noodle Casserole... yum!

Dessert? That's a hard one. Either my Nana's banana pudding or Seven Layer Magic Cookie Bars

Drink? Dr. Pepper, Tea, or Lime Punch

Veggie? Definitely potatoes!!!

~Do You~

Go to Starbucks Coffee shop? Nope. I've never cared for coffee.

Go to the mall a lot? Nope. Hardly ever. (Besides, the closest one is about 40 min. away.)

Talk on the phone everyday to someone who is not family? Nope. I dislike the phone with a passion! LOL

Read your Bible everyday? Yes.

See your grandparents everyday? No. Usually about twice a week, though.

Bake a lot? Yes.

Clean your room everyday? *cough* *clears throat* ...kinda. :)

Have to say you're sorry to someone everyday? Sometimes.

~A Certain Thing You Dislike of Each Category~

Veggie? Cucumbers.

Color? I would have to agree with Lindsay and say burnt orange. ;)

Drink? Diet Coke. I just tried some last week. ...Nasty stuff.

Animal? Hmmm... I guess either snakes or oppossums!

~Do You Have A~

Pet? Yes. A black lab.

Gift card at the moment? Nope.

Sewing machinge? Yes.

Big mess under your bed? Yep!

Pack of gum in your bag or purse? Nope.

Computer in your room? Nope.

~Have You Ever~

Been on a plane? Nope.

Been out of state? Yes. Many times.

Out of the country? Nope.

Been in an eighteen wheeler? Nope.

Been in a car accident? Nope.

Read about a hundred and fifty page book in about an hour? Maybe!

~Your Favorite Place To~

Go shopping? I think I'd have to say CATO. (A women's clothing store.) ... Or the Genesis Center! (That's actually a thrift store nearby.)

Eat out? El Chico, La Pradera, or Chick-fil-a!

Go visit? Our cousins in Tennessee.

Read a good book at? My bedroom I guess.


What color is your room? Dark red, creme, and brownish colors.

Do you share a room with anyone? Yes, Sis #1.

Have you ever gone swimming in a pond? Possibly when I was younger. But now that I know about snakes, there's no way! ...Unless it's a REALLY big pond.

How old are you? 16

What year were you born? The last day of 1992!! :)

Are you related to anyone important or famous? Important... not really. Famous... yes, but not majorly. He's an actor named Nick Stahl--my Dad's cousin.

Are you getting bored yet? Nope.

What are you thinking? That this has taken me forever to finish! LOL

Who will you tag next? Whoever would enjoy doing this!

Well, that's it! I'm hoping to post more later, but we'll see. I hope you each have a wonderful weekend filled with God's many blessings!


Psalm 103

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

A Young Maiden's Daybook--Entry #10

I know it's already Wednesday now, but I wasn't able to get this done any sooner. Oh well!

I hope you all have a nice day!


May 13, 2009

Outside my window...

It is VERY windy!

I am thinking...

About my Dad's doctors appt. this morning... hoping all goes well! :)

I am thankful for...

All the prayers people are praying for us!!!

I am wearing...

My pajamas! :)

I am reading...

The Bible

I am creating...

Well, this may not count because we're not the ones actually doing it, but a lady from church is sewing our new bathing suits! We went to the fabric store on Monday and we each got to pick out our own bathing suit material. They are all so gorgeous! She has already finished Sis #3's suit and I know Sis #2's was almost finished yesterday. I'll try and post pictures of them when they are completed!

One of my favorite things...

Our new bathing suits! : )

For education this week...

Our Holocaust study and that's all for this week.

A keeper at home skill I am using/learning...

Same as always: Cooking, baking, and the budget

A spiritual lesson I'm learning...

About the next fruit of the Spirit: faithfulness. (Kindness and goodness were combined last week.)

A godly character trait I plan to work on...


Scripture I am memorizing...


I am praying for...

A good doctors appt. for my Dad and complete healing!!! ...among many other things.

For the rest of this week...

Church, Holocaust study group meets on Thursday, and I'm not sure of anything else.

A picture I'd like to share...

This is the view from our kitchen window. (No, the hay bales are not ours. They're on our neighbor's property.)
To find out more about participating in A Young Maiden's Daybook, click HERE.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

It is May. . .

. . .And would you like to know the new found significance this month has in our family? You'll probably want to make sure you're seated before you read this! :)

  1. On Friday, May 1 (just a week ago) my Daddy was diagnosed with a brain tumor...
  2. In May of 2006 (three years ago) my Dad's father (really his step-father) was diagnosed with a brain tumor...
  3. AND do you want to know something else ? ? ? ?

May is National Brain Tumor Awareness Month!

Can you believe it?!? I have to say that I can. God likes to work in mysterious ways like that. What exactly might He be trying to tell us? I'm not quite sure yet. But I do know His ways are perfect and they are just, and He does everything at just the right time! "You see, at just the right time, when we were still powerless, Christ died for the ungodly." (Romans 5:6) ...You see! :)
Anyway, consider this our way of making it aware! I thought this was interesting and worth sharing. Have a blessed day!

Mothers Day Blessings

May God supernaturally bless your Mothers Day

as you show and share your love for one another!

"For God said, 'Honor your father and mother...'"
Matthew 15:4a

"May your father and mother be glad;

May she who gave you birth rejoice!"

Proverbs 23:25


Wednesday, May 6, 2009


In my Maiden's Daybook I said that my parents wouldn't be home until today, but they actually got to come home last night! They were at the hospital for a total of five days. Dad was so restless at the hospital and couldn't stand to be there any longer, but now that he's home he's feeling quite tired and weak. He wasn't able to get much sleep last night, even though he was in his own bed. He has no restrictions at all when it comes to driving or his job, but we're still not sure when he will be up to going back to work. He's determined to start back tomorrow, but we'll see. Mom got a lot of much-needed rest though. Oh, it's such a huge relief to have them home now! We continue to praise God for all that He's done. Our faith rests completely in Him.

My faith has found a resting place,

Not in device nor creed;

I trust the Ever-living One,

His wounds for me shall plead.


I need no other argument,

I need no other plea;

It is enough that Jesus died,

And that He died for me.

Enough for me that Jesus saves,

This ends my fear and doubt;

A sinful soul I come to Him,

He'll never cast me out.

My heart is leaning on the Word,

The written Word of God,

Salvation by my Savior's name,

Salvation through His blood.

My great Physician heals the sick,

The lost He came to save;

For me His precious blood He shed,

For me His life He gave.

All weekend long I found myself singing this hymn continually. It's the one song God kept "stuck in my head"! :) . . . Have a beautiful day everyone!

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

A Young Maiden's Daybook--Entry #9

I'm sorry I didn't have a good chance to get this done yesterday. Oh well, only a day late! Have a wonderful day everyone!


May 5, 2009

Outside my window...

A man from church is mowing at our house on his 0-turn. :)

I am thinking...

I want my parents home!! :) They should come home today or tomorrow. Hopefully today.

(Edit: Nevermind. Found out they'll be home tomorrow. Ugh!)

I am thankful for...

God's kindness and compassion, that He cares for His children. And a lot of other things too!

I am wearing...

Long dark purple skirt with a lilac shirt.

I am reading...

The Bible

I am creating...

Nothing in particular right now.

One of my favorite things...

Eating Cheesy Biscuits. Sis #1 made them today. They were gooood.

For education this week...

Um, I don't think schoolwork is a concern right now. I'm not sure when it will get done.

A keeper at home skill I am using/learning...

Same as always

A spiritual lesson I'm learning...

There are so many it's hard to answer. God is sovereign. He's in control. I trust Him completely. He is the great Physician. He has the right to cause sickness. (Yes, I actually said that in a post a few weeks ago. Wow.) Anyway, I don't really know what to put! But I love Him with ALL MY HEART! ...Oh yeah, I am studying the fifth fruit of the Spirit this week: Kindness.

A godly character trait I plan to work on...


Scripture I am memorizing...


I am praying for...

A lot of things, but the most obvious is for my Dad.

For the rest of this week...

Only God knows! :)

A picture I'd like to share...

A picture we took of some flowers outside the hospital. They're a pretty pink!
If you would like to find out more about participating in A Young Maiden's Daybook, click HERE.

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Fathers ARE Priceless

I just visited the blog site of Tara and Kelly Riddell at Daughters of Vision and saw the sweet post Tara had published about her father. I thought that was such a blessing considering what's going on with our family right now.

Just yesterday we found out that my Dad has a small tumor in his brain. He went to the emergency room yesterday because he was experiencing stroke-like symptoms (slurred speach, unable to write clearly, "wobbliness", etc.) The symptoms actually started last Sunday, but they just continued to progress. Needless to say, we were all quite shocked when the doctors found out about the tumor.

Anyway, reading Tara's blog inspired and encouraged me. I want to take the opportunity to say how much I love and appreciate the wonderful, godly father God gave me. I am so blessed to have the beautiful parents that I do and I wouldn't trade them for the world. I praise God for their steadfast love and faithfulness toward Him. They are both bright and beautiful lights shining in such a dark world, and for that I will forever be grateful to my heavenly Father! I am so grateful that they are MY parents!

Thank you Mommy and Daddy for all that you are and all that you do. I love you both more than you'll ever know.
(This is a large cross my Dad put up at our place. It stands on our tank dam.)
"But may the God of all grace, who called us to His eternal glory by Christ Jesus, after you have suffered a while, perfect, establish, strengthen, and settle you. To Him be the glory and the dominion forever and ever. Amen."
1 Peter 5:10-11
"Be grateful for your fathers girls... they truly are priceless!" -From Tara's blog

Friday, May 1, 2009

Psalm 91

1 He who dwells in the shelter of the Most High will rest in the shadow of the Almighty. [a]
2 I will say [
b] of the LORD, "He is my refuge and my fortress, my God, in whom I trust."
3 Surely he will save you from the fowler's snare and from the deadly pestilence.
4 He will cover you with his feathers, and under his wings you will find refuge; his faithfulness will be your shield and rampart.
5 You will not fear the terror of night, nor the arrow that flies by day,
6 nor the pestilence that stalks in the darkness, nor the plague that destroys at midday.
7 A thousand may fall at your side, ten thousand at your right hand, but it will not come near you.
8 You will only observe with your eyes and see the punishment of the wicked.
9 If you make the Most High your dwelling— even the LORD, who is my refuge-
10 then no harm will befall you, no disaster will come near your tent.
11 For he will command his angels concerning you to guard you in all your ways;
12 they will lift you up in their hands, so that you will not strike your foot against a stone.
13 You will tread upon the lion and the cobra; you will trample the great lion and the serpent.
14 "Because he loves me," says the LORD, "I will rescue him; I will protect him, for he acknowledges my name.
15 He will call upon me, and I will answer him; I will be with him in trouble, I will deliver him and honor him.
16 With long life will I satisfy him and show him my salvation."

Please continue to keep our family in your prayers.